Armenian deputy prime minister and World Bank team discuss economic priorities
YEREVAN, November 22. / ARKA /. Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received today a World Bank delegation led by Sylvie Bossoutrot, the Country Manager of the World Bank for Armenia , and the Local Economy and Infrastructure Development program’s team. Avinyan spoke about the priorities of Armenia’s economic development.
“WB representatives expressed satisfaction with the significant progress made by Armenia in recent months . The Deputy Prime Minister noted that the stated goals and actions are consistent with the government’s economic development priorities, particularly, in terms of modernizing tourism infrastructure and expanding territorial development capabilities,” the government’s press service said in a statement.
Avinyan was said to have attached great importance to the effective implementation of the program and emphasized the government’s commitment to developing the necessary capabilities. The parties also discussed some issues related to the restructuring of the program. -0-