Armenian State Cadastre committee to cooperate with Asian Development Bank
YEREVAN, December 24. /ARKA/. The head of Armenia’s State Cadastre Committee Suren Tovmasyan met on December 23 with Maria Ankor, urban planning specialist in the Asian Development Bank’s (ADB) Office in Armenia.
According to the press service of the Cadastre Committee, Tovmasyan spoke about the programs being implemented now as well as about cooperation agreements reached earlier with various countries and international organizations.
The head of the committee noted the importance of joint discussions of both new and ongoing programs and prospects for possible interaction with ADB.
The interlocutors outlined a preliminary framework of issues that could be of mutual interest.
ADB has been working with the Armenian government since 2005 and has provided 31 loans totaling $1.46 billion, including 11 loans for the private sector. ADB also provided technical assistance grants totaling $14.9 million. As of June 30, 2019, ADB’s active portfolio included 13 public and private loans totaling $809.8 million –0–