Central bank chairman: Armenia’s external reserves are breaking records
YEREVAN, December 27. /ARKA/. Armenia’s external reserves are breaking records, the chairman of the Central Bank Artur Javadyan said during a government meeting on Thursday, adding that the regulator continues buying currency from the local forex market.
“We have already bought $557 million this year and our external reserves have reached an unprecedented figure, standing currently at $2.7 billion,” Javadyan said.
According to him, this figure is indicative of strong economic activity and growing exports. At the of November 2019, Armenia’s external reserves were higher by $257 million when compared with the same period in 2018.
Earlier Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said these figures indicated a large influx of currency into Armenia, reflecting the stability of the financial system, creating new business opportunities, and increasing the availability of financial resources. . –0–