Armenia’s financial market allows investors to work effectively, BSTDB chairman says
YEREVAN, February 10. /ARKA/. The Chairman of Armenia’s Central Bank Arthur Javadyan received today a delegation led by the President of the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) Dmitry Pankin, the press service of the regulator reported.
It said during the meeting, the sides discussed a set of issues on bilateral cooperation, as well as BSTDB-financed projects in Armenia.
Pankin said there are favorable conditions for the activities of BSTDB in Armenia, emphasizing that local commercial banks are under reliable control and their financial situation is stable and predictable. He added that these factors are very important for investors enabling them to work effectively in Armenia.
Also, a loan agreement in the amount of $10 million was signed between BSTDB and Armeconombank. Armeconombank will allocate the funds for lending SMEs to finance their projects and investment programs. -0-