Armenian national security service exposes financial pyramid
YEREVAN, February 11. /ARKA/. Armenia’s National Security Service (NSS) said it has exposed a financial pyramid disguised as a tourist organization that has managed to attract large financial resources.
It said the pyramid created by citizens of Armenia and registered abroad had all the characteristic features of a financial pyramid that provided tourism services in Armenia via the Internet.
According to NSS, since November 2018, through a variety of training courses and seminars, the pyramid advertised the possibility of generating income in exchange for its services.
The pyramid creators convinced many Armenian citizens to participate in the organization’s “business program” and, in fact, by prior arrangement, created and managed a branch of the financial pyramid having y attracted funds in especially large amounts.
The NSS has launched a criminal investigation into the case trying also to identify all persons involved in the criminal scheme. -0-