Unibank clients can pay also via Telcell
YEREVAN, February 12. /ARKA/. Thanks to Unibank’s cooperation with Telcell, clients can replenish their accounts and repay loans via Telcell Wallet modern application and through more than 3,500 Telcell terminals deployed all over Armenia’s territory and in the Republic of Artsakh. According to the bank’s press office, transactions are confirmed within a few minutes.
Mesrop Hakobyan, chairman of Unibank’s board, said that as one of flagship lender at the consumer loans market, Unibank is trying to ensure wide service opportunities to its clients. “Thanks to our cooperation, Unibank clients now can replenish their accounts on cards and pay loans via Telcell,” he said.
Telcell CJSC CEO Aram Azatyan, on his side, said that the company is consistently widening the range of its financial services for which its clients can pay. “Thanks to the direct integration of Unibank and Telcell, payments are made in a real time, online,” he said. “We are convinced that the bank’s clients will appreciate convenience of this service.”
Unibank is the first bank in Armenia to place stocks through IPO and held listing at the stock exchange. In July 2019, Moody’s Investors Service international rating agency assigned B2 rating with Stable outlook to Unibank. -0—