‘Drunk cheese’: new branch of Armenian business (video)
YEREVAN, February 12. /ARKA/. In 2012, the Mikaelyan family decided to leave behind the city life and return to the town of Gavar to start their own business. Spouses Marine and Arman produce unique varieties of cheese, which is new on the local market. Many tourists from different countries visit their cheese plant to taste “drunk” cheese made using wine and brandy.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is assisting the Mikaelyan family in translating their new ideas into business. Arman and Marina periodically participate in free business training courses, which the bank has been organizing for 5 years already, to gain new knowledge in business management.
“A need arose to attract financial resources and additional funds, and ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is the bank that offers the best agro solutions. Also, and this is specific outside the country, the bank gives you the opportunity to gain new knowledge and skills for making smart decisions. Through training you can gain knowledge, which can help in making the right decisions and making the right use of available finances. In addition, as a result of the training, I decided to get travel services on the electronic site,” says Arman.
ACBA was established in 1995 as part of EU’s TACIS program. As a result of a long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between ACBA Bank and the French Credit Agricole the latter became the biggest shareholder of ACBA in 2006, September. ACBA was restructured, becoming a closed joint stock company and was renamed ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. -0-