Maghay: A welcoming corner in Vanadzor (video)
YEREVAN, March 9. /ARKA/. Marina Davtyan and her family, who live in Vanadzor, started a hotel business by turning their own home into a guesthouse calling it Maghay.
According to the press service of ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, the business launched years ago is booming day by day, hosting guests from all over the world. In parallel with the fast-growing flow of tourists, the family decided to expand the business and build the second floor of their guesthouse.
The first business partner to respond to their initiative was ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and construction of the second floor began.
“It took us one year to build the second floor in 2018. Our partner, the ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, helped us much achieve our goal. On January 1, 2019, we registered the first reservation for the new rooms of the guesthouse. We worked until December 31 to have the second floor accomplished,” says Marina Davtyan.
Ms. Marina, along with other family members, participated in free business courses organized by ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK to take another step in the development of the family business.
“In 2019, we received an invitation to participate in the courses of ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. As a result of these courses, I not only gained new knowledge; human communication was also useful, new contacts were established,” Ms. Marine notes.
The ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is controlled by the Central Bank of Armenia.
ACBA was established in 1995 as part of EU’s TACIS program. As a result of a long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between ACBA Bank and the French Credit Agricole the latter became the biggest shareholder of ACBA in 2006, September. ACBA was restructured, becoming a closed joint stock company and was renamed ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. -0—–0-