Unibank transfers 10 million drams to support the ministry of health of Armenia to combat coronavirus
YEREVAN, March 19. /ARKA/. Unibank said it has transferred 10 million drams to support the efforts of the Ministry of Health of Armenia to combat the coronavirus infection.
Health Minister Arsen Torosyan stated that the the raised funds will be spent on encouragement of health workers, the acquisition of medical supplies and equipment, as well as improving the living conditions in medical facilities.
Unibank is the first bank in Armenia to have placed shares through an initial public offer (IPO) and list on the stock exchange. In July 2019, the Moody’s Investors Service approved the Unibank rating at B2; the outlook is stable.
As of March 19, 122 cases of coronavirus infection were registered in Armenia. The majority of those infected (including one student) are residents of Echmiadzin, as well as people who were in contact with an infected person at a factory in Yerevan.
The first case of coronavirus infection in Armenia was confirmed on March 1. That patient has already recovered and was discharged from the hospital. Among those infected are Armenian citizens from Iran and Italy (residents of Yerevan, Echmiadzin, Meghri and Charentsavan), and people whio contacted with them, as well as one Italian citizen and a visitor from France. -0-