Armenian central bank condemns attempts of public pressure on financial institutions
YEREVAN, March 25. /ARKA/. The Central Bank of Armenia condemns the attempts of public pressure on financial institutions by various people, the press service of the regulator reports.
“The relations of creditor and borrower entities are fixed by contracts and are regulated by the Administrative Code of Armenia. We urge everyone to exercise restraint, and not to try to play with public moods and expectations amid the state of emergency,” the report says.
Referring to the monitoring results, the central bank assures that the financial system of Armenia is operating smoothly. The regulator continues to ensure financial stability.
“The central bank once again urges citizens to use online financial services, payment and settlement applications, and online banking services as well as contact the financial organization, if necessary, and get answers, and in case of other questions, call the central bank hotline at 011561954, 011563950 010592697 or send a letter to the email address [email protected],” the regulator says in its report.
According to the latest report, there are 249 confirmed cases of infection with COVID-19 in Armenia.
The first case of coronavirus infection in Armenia was confirmed on March 1. That patient has already recovered. Among those infected are Armenian citizens from Iran and Italy (residents of Yerevan, Echmiadzin, Meghri and Charentsavan), people in contact with them, as well as one Italian citizen and a visitor from France.
The Armenian government has declared a state of emergency in the country from March 16 to April 14 in a bid to prevent the spread of the coronavirus COVID-19. -0—