$ 1.6 million received on special account for combating COVID 19 in Armenia
YEREVAN, April 1. /ARKA/. As of 18:00, March 31, the special account, opened to facilitate the fight against coronavirus in Armenia, has received 3,051 payments totaling about 813.1 million drams (about $ 1.6 million), the press service of the Armenian government reports with the reference to the finance ministry’s figures.
Earlier, it was reported that the finance ministry opened a treasury account for financial support from individuals and organizations’ donations to ensure victory over coronavirus infection (COVID-19)” in order to support the implementation of health ministry’s measures aimed at preventing and combating coronavirus infection.
As of March 31, 532 coronavirus cases have been confirmed in Armenia. According to the official report, 31 people were cured, three patients died.
The Armenian government has declared a state of emergency in the country from March 16 to April 14 in a bid to prevent the spread of the coronavirus COVID-19.
By the decision of the commandant, Vice-Premier Tigran Avinyan, from 23:59 on March 24 to 23:59 on March 31, restrictions on the movement of citizens and economic activity were tightened. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said on Tuesday that the tightened regime will be extended for at least another 10 days. – 0—