Over $ 1.62 million transferred to special account for combating COVID 19 in Armenia
YEREVAN, April 2. /ARKA/. As of 18:00, April 1, the special account, opened to facilitate the fight against coronavirus in Armenia, has received 822.5 million drams (around USD 1.62 million), the press service of the Armenian government reports with the reference to the finance ministry’s figures.
Earlier, it was reported that the finance ministry opened a treasury account for financial support from individuals and organizations’ donations to ensure victory over coronavirus infection (COVID-19)” in order to support the implementation of health ministry’s measures aimed at preventing and combating coronavirus infection.
As of April 1 night, 571 coronavirus cases have been confirmed in Armenia – 31 cured and four dead patients.
The Armenian government has declared a state of emergency in the country from March 16 to April 14 in a bid to prevent the spread of the coronavirus COVID-19.
By the decision of the commandant, Vice-Premier Tigran Avinyan, from 23:59 on March 24 to 23:59 on March 31, restrictions on the movement of citizens and economic activity were tightened. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said on Tuesday that the tightened regime will be extended for at least another 10 days. – 0–