Unibank offers its clients to apply for contactless Visa cards
YEREVAN, May 13. /ARKA/. Unibank offers its clients to apply for contactless Visa cards, with the help of which it is possible to make payments with a simple touch to the terminal, the press office of the bank reports. To pay for goods and various services, the clients just need to keep their card close to the terminal and the necessary amount of money is charged from the card account.
Under the conditions of Covid-19 pandemic, contactless cards will provide clients with an opportunity to make their shopping safer without passing their cards to a third party. The cardholders will make the payments on their own.
Contactless cards, with the Visa payWave technology, are accepted at all the terminals with a special «wave» mark. For transactions of up to AMD 20 000, PIN code is not required.
For its client’s comfort, Unibank issued dual multi-currency Visa card, which have both an ordinary and a contactless interface. The cardholders of Unibank also have an access to mobile banking that allows them to make banking transactions any time without leaving the house. To download the mobile application, go to the App Store or Google Play.
Unibank has always developed the culture of non-cash payments, providing fast and modern services to card holders. Visa international payment system named Unibank the winner in the “Largest Visa Issuance in Armenia” category for being a leader in the number of card issuance in Armenia.
Unibank is the first bank in Armenia to place shares through an initial public offering (IPO) and to be listed at the stock exchange. In July 2019, the international rating agency Moody’s Investors Service approved the Unibank rating at B2 with stable outlook. -0-