Avinyan presents at WEF meeting Armenia’s anti-crisis strategy amid COVID-19
YEREVAN, May 19. /ARKA/. Armenian Vice-Premier Tigran Avinyan took part yesterday in the online meeting of the Regional Group for Europe and Eurasia of the World Economic Forum (WEF).
According to the vice-premier’s office, governments and business communities’ strategies aimed at overcoming the economic crisis caused by the coronavirus, problems in global and regional value chains and possible solutions were discussed at the meeting.
In his speech, Avinyan said that all countries are confronting the crisis in the public health system, and the coronavirus will be a problem for a long time to come.
Presenting the strategy of Armenia to overcome the crisis, he noted that the introduced restrictions made it possible to gain time and adapt to the situation as well as to increase the capabilities of the healthcare system. Later, he said, the government, after necessary preparations, eased restrictions, along with that establishing mandatory rules and guidelines for the behavior of the society and the economy in the new situation.
Avinyan said that this crisis period is also an incentive for important reforms, especially in the field of digitalization.
He spoke about the further development of the digital economy, digital governance and the digital society and briefly presented the experience of Armenia in this area.
According to the latest report issued Tuesday morning by the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention, there are 5,041 confirmed COVID-19 cases, 64 deaths and 2,164 recovered patients in Armenia. -0—