Armenia is negotiating with PayPal and Skrill to lower minimum sales threshold
YEREVAN, May 20. /ARKA/. Armenia is negotiating with PayPal and Skrill payment systems to lower the minimum sales threshold for launching the system here, Deputy Minister of High Technology Industry Stepan Tsaturyan said at an online conference today, organized by the Club of Economic Journalists and Konrad Adenauer Foundation.
“We are conducting parallel negotiations with two companies at once – PayPal and Skrill – on the possibility of their full-fledged entry into the Armenian market,” Tsaturyan said.
According to him, the problem is that such systems set a requirement for full-fledged work – the minimum sales threshold in the country, which, given the scale of Armenia, is very high.
PayPal payment system services are completely unavailable in the Armenian market, which is why Armenian users are forced to register their cards in another country only because Armenia is not listed in the system. Consequently, the funds received cannot be cashed out through Armenian bank cards. Negotiations with the company started back in mid-2018. –0–