Armenian government bonds and repo deals traded at AMX continue to show growth dynamics
YEREVAN, June 3. /ARKA/. Armenian government bonds and repo deals traded at the Armenian Securities Exchange (AMX) continue to show growth dynamics, AMX said in a news release.
It said 8.8 billion drams worth government bonds were traded in the secondary market in May 2020, a 23% growth from the same time span of 2019. It said also that market value of bonds increased by 26%, and the average volume of transactions by 29%.
The trade in corporate bonds amounted to about 1.27 billion drams. Overall, 124 transactions were effected, each worth an average 10 million drams, while the total market value increased by 40% to 225 billion drams.
The trade in shares in May 2020 compared to May last year increased by 2606%, reaching 17 million drams, and the average volume of transactions also increased to over 4 million drams.
The repo transactions in May grew by 128% year-on-year, while the number of transactions increased by 185%, and their average volume amounted to more than 30 million drams.
“Consistent activity of the Armenian Securities Exchange in the conditions of a state of emergency declared in the country is an important guarantee of stability and normal development of the Armenian financial market,” AMX said.
AMX is the only stock exchange in Armenia. Its mission is to promote the formation of a favorable investment environment by offering effective solutions and services, including in such areas as securities trading, clearing and pension system management. ($ 1 – 482.38 dram) -0-