Thirteen Armenian banks are in the list of 100 largest corporate taxpayers
YEREVAN, August 10. /ARKA/. Thirteen Armenia-based commercial banks were in the list of 100 largest corporate taxpayers in the first half of 2020, Executive Director of the Union of Banks of Armenia (UBA) Seyran Sargsyan said at a press conference on Monday.
He added that all 17 commercial banks operating in the country had paid a total of 26.7 billion drams in various taxes in the reporting period of time.
He said out of that amount 23 billion drams were collected as income  and profit taxes. According to Sargsyan,  the average amount of taxes paid by banks is 3.3 times higher than the average amount of taxes paid by other companies included in the list of 100 largest companies.
He added that the average amount of direct taxes paid by banks is 8 times the size of direct taxes paid by other companies in the list.
According to the State Revenue Committee, in January-June 2020, the list of 1000 largest taxpayers included all 17 commercial banks operating in the country, which paid more than 26.741 billion drams in taxes.
The list of the top five banks included Ameriabank – which paid 3.303 billion drams in taxes (19th place), ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK – 3.163 billion drams (20th place), ArmSwissBank – 2.778 billion drams (23rd place), Armbusinessbank – 2.257 billion drams (33rd place) and Ardshinbank – 2.186 billion drams (35th place). ($1 – 485.00 drams). -0-