Armenian banks paid almost 38 billion drams in taxes for 9 months of 2020
YEREVAN, October 17. /ARKA/. The list of Armenia’s 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in the first nine months of 2020 includes all 17 commercial banks, which have paid more than 37.994 billion drams in various taxes and duties, the State Revenue Committee said today.
Of that amount more than 37.816 billion drams were collected by tax authorities and about 178.914 million drams by customs authorities.
According to official numbers, 12.383 billion drams were collected as income taxes, 20.799 billion drams as personal income taxes, 1.902 billion drams as VAT and 2.150 billion drams as other taxes and duties.
The list of top five banks by size of paid taxes includes ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK – 4.343 billion drams (22nd place), Ameriabank – 4.228 billion drams (24th place), ArmSwissBank – 3.696 billion drams (22nd place), Armbusinessbank – 3.552 billion drams (32nd place) and Ardshinbank – 3.164 billion drams (37th place).
The list of the first hundred largest taxpayers included Converse Bank – 2.998 billion drams (41st place), Inecobank – about 2.541 billion drams (48th place), Unibank – 2.274 billion drams (52nd place), Armeconombank – 2.230 billion drams (56th place), VTB Bank (Armenia) – 2.145 billion drams (59th place), Araratbank – 1.660 billion drams (79th place) and Evocabank – 1.491 billion (91st place).
HSBC Bank Armenia paid  1.310 billion drams (101st place), ID Bank – 964.961 million drams (134th place), Byblos Bank Armenia – 643.588 million drams (194th place), Mellat Bank – 531.213 million drams (224th place) and Artsakhbank (central branch) – 186.860 million drams (641st place).
Armenia’s 1000 largest corporate taxpayers paid a total of 721.396 billion drams in various taxes in the first 9 nine months of 2020, down from 764.6 billion drams paid in the same period in 2019.
According to official data, the list of 1000 largest taxpayers was topped by Grand Tobacco company, which paid 36.215 billion drams. It was followed by Gazprom Armenia national natural gas distributor, -34.886 billion drams. The third was the Zangezur Copper-Molybdenum Company, – 31.310 billion drams. Next in the list of the largest taxpayers was GeoProMining, which paid 16.264 billion drams and CPS Oil paid 14.60 billion drams.
The list of the top 10 major taxpayers also included International Masis Tabak (12.726 billion drams), Flash oil trader (11.953 billion drams), Philip Morris Armenia (10.517 billion drams), MTS Armenia (10.357 billion drams)  and Electric Networks of Armenia- 9.037 billion drams. ($ 1 – 492.15 drams). -0-