Armenia’s 12-month inflation in late December 2020 expected at 2.5%
YEREVAN, December 10. /ARKA/. The 12-month inflation in late December 2020, according to the preliminary forecast, is expected to be 2.5%, an Armenian Central Bank Board member David Nahapetyan, told the parliament today.
Nahapetyan was nominated by the ruling My Step parliamentary majority for the vacant position of Board member.
Citing a certain rise in prices in the international market, Nahapetyan said Armenia as an importing country is subject to this inflationary impact, however, the inflationary background in the country is quite low.
“At the moment, the 12-month inflation is 1.6%. For the final assessment, it is also important that we assess the level of consumption in Armenia. I believe that at least by the end of the year we will approach the lower level of target inflation: according to the preliminary forecast, it will be 2.5%,” he said.
Nahapetyan stressed that the final assessment of the Central Bank will be given next week.
According to the National Statistical Committee (NSC) of Armenia, the 12-month inflation in the consumer market in November 2020 was up by 1.6% from November 2019. Compared to October 2020, inflation was up by 1.3%.  -0-