Central Bank collecting data to assess losses suffered by Armenian businesses after some settlements in Karabakh were handed over to Azerbaijan
YEREVAN, December 10. /ARKA/. Armenia’s Central Bank is collecting data to assess the losses suffered by Armenian business people who invested money in some settlements in Nagorno-Karabakh which were handed over to Azerbaijan after the November 9 statement on cessation of hostilities, signed by the leaders of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan, a Central Bank Board member David Nahapetyan, told the parliament today.
Nahapetyan was nominated by the ruling My Step parliamentary majority for the vacant position of Board member.
The issue was raised by an independent MP Arman Babajanyan, who said that many businesses and other projects were financed in the settlements of Artsakh that came under the control of Azerbaijan. In this context, he asked whether the Central Bank was really conducting an inventory and mapping the situation in order to understand the volume of losses, and also asked if there was an idea about how these losses would be compensated for.
Nahapetyan replied that there was no final idea at the moment, but the Central Bank was actively collecting relating data.
Nahapetyan said that only after the full collection of data it would be possible to clearly say what steps should be taken.
“But I am sure that these steps will be taken. Certain decisions will also be made in this direction,” Nahapetyan said.
From September 27 to November 9,  Azerbaijani armed forces, backed by  Turkey and foreign mercenaries and terrorists, attacked Nagorno-Karabakh along the entire  front line using rocket and artillery weapons, heavy armored vehicles, military aircraft and prohibited types of weapons such as cluster bombs and  phosphorus weapons.
On November 9, the leaders of the Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a statement on the cessation of all hostilities in Artsakh. According to the document, the parties stopped at where they were at that time. The town of Shushi, the districts of Agdam, Kelbajar and Lachin are handed over to Azerbaijan, with the exception of a 5-kilometer corridor connecting Karabakh with Armenia.
A Russian peacekeeping contingent has been deployed along the contact line in Karabakh and along the Lachin corridor. Internally displaced persons and refugees are returning to Karabakh and adjacent regions, prisoners of war, hostages and other detained persons and bodies of the dead are being exchanged.–0-