Cooperation between VTB Bank (Armenia) and Max Fish Group of companies opens up new opportunities for fish farming in Armenia
YEREVAN, February 9. / ARKA / The VTB Bank (Armenia) and the Max Fish group of companies began their cooperation in 2013 in the framework of settlement and cash and credit documentary products. Recently, the Bank financed one of the companies of the group, Mac Fish LLC, providing it with new opportunities to develop its fish farming business.
According to the bank’s press service, the financing will allow the company to increase the volume of reservoirs for fish farming, improve the quality of products, streamline the process of purchasing raw materials, making it more accessible and convenient.
Today, the Max Fish group of companies, thanks to the accumulated experience of running a fish farming business and professional management skills is one of the largest fish farming enterprises in Armenia. The main activities of the companies are fish farming, in particular the cultivation and reproduction of sturgeon, salmon species of fish, trout and other fish products and trade in fish and seafood. Most of the finished products are exported and are in great demand in the largest retail chains of the Russian Federation.
The client has ponds and pools for artificial fish farming in several villages of the Ararat region with a total area of ​​about 14 hectares, enabling it to grow an average of 2,700 tons of fish annually. In 2020, the group increased the total area of​​the lakes by 5 hectares, and is currently starting construction of a new 1,500 sq. m. facility for the production of fish products.
Cooperation with VTB Bank (Armenia) will allow Max Fish group of companies to implement new business development plans: to expand output, expand its range, improve the quality of Armenian fish products and make them more available in export markets.
“Lending and servicing small and medium-sized businesses is one of the priority areas of VTB Bank (Armenia). For each client, the Bank applies an individual flexible approach to financing, taking into account the specifics of the type of business activity. The credit products and financial instruments provided by the Bank are aimed at solving various problems of entrepreneurs at different stages of business development,” the Bank said.
More detailed information about lending to small and medium-sized businesses by VTB Bank (Armenia) can be obtained on the official website of the Bank, at its branches or by calling the Contact Center at 87-87.
The bank is controlled by the Central Bank of Armenia.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC became a member of the international financial group VTB in April 2004. At present, PJSC VTB Bank, the second largest in Russia, owns 100% of the shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). -0-