Armenian NSS arrests two citizens suspected of selling counterfeit US dollars
YEREVAN, June 15. /ARKA/. Armenia’s National Security Service (NSS) said it has arrested two men who are suspected of selling counterfeit U.S. dollars.
According to NSS, two brothers and their relative had acquired 201 counterfeit dollars each with face value of 50 USD for sale, which is equivalent to 5.25 million Armenian drams.
Then, through an ATM of a commercial bank of Armenia, they converted 181 banknotes into drams, and the remaining 20 banknotes were given to another citizen for sale.
The 181 counterfeit banknotes were found and sent for examination, measures are being taken to establish a complete picture of what happened and the persons involved in the criminal scheme, the NSS said.
A suspect or accused of an alleged crime is presumed innocent until proven guilty according to a court ruling that has entered into legal force in accordance with the procedure established by the Criminal Procedure Code of Armenia. -0-