VTB bank (Armenia) reviews results of special promotion offer #cashbackmarathon
YEREVAN, July 23. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) has reviewed the results of the #cashbackmarathon special offer that was launched on April 5, 2021 in cooperation with the international payment system MasterCard. This was their 8th joint special offer.
According to the press service of the bank, the customers had to use their MasterCard cards issued by VTB bank (Armenia) to pay for goods until June 30 in retail outlets and on the Internet in Armenia and abroad and accumulate bonus points which could be exchanged for cash prizes / cashbacks from AMD 20,000 to AMD 800,000, as well as for cinema tickets at www.gifts.vtb.am.
Overall, about 200 holders of MasterCard cards of VTB Bank (Armenia) exchanged their accumulated bonus points for cash prizes /cashbacks and cinema tickets.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is one of the leading banks in Armenia in terms of the number of issued payment cards. In 2020, the number of payment cards reached 360 thousand. (14% of the market), that of salary cards- 96 thousand. (15%), and pension cards – 114 thousand. (36%).
By conducting similar promotion campaigns, VTB Bank (Armenia) motivates customers to make non-cash payments with debit and credit cards, accumulate bonus points, thereby developing a stable habit of non-cash payments.
As a result of the campaign, the non-cash turnover of the bank resulting from the use of MasterCard cards grew by 53% compared to the same period of the previous year.
The Bank thanked all the participants of the # cashbackmarathon campaign and encouraged all clients to be active, follow the promotion and special offers.
The bank not only works on the introduction of innovative banking products and improvement of banking services, but also develops interesting, lucrative offers and pleasant surprises for its clients.
Information about the current special offers of VTB Bank (Armenia) can be obtained on its official website at https://www.vtb.am/ru/promotions, at the Bank’s branches or by calling the Contact Center at 87-87.