EDB to increase its investment in Armenia in next 5 years
YEREVAN, September 6. /ARKA/. Armenia’s Deputy Prime Minister Suren Papikyan and the Chairman of the Executive Board of the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) Nikolai Podguzov agreed today that the partnership between the Armenian government and the EDB is a good basis for the successful implementation of joint projects in future.
Podguzov, who is heading an EDB delegation that has arrived in Armenia to look into ways to boost partnership with the government of Armenia, added that the EDB is considering opportunities to increase its Armenian portfolio in the next 5 years.
The parties were said to have discussed prospects of the digital sector, the financial market, infrastructure, including road construction, renewal and development of railway facilities.
The sides mentioned the creation, launch and expansion of the COVID-19 Free Travel application as the first successful example of the partnership.
During the meeting, the sides discussed new ways of cooperation between the government of Armenia and the EDB, as well as the possibility of using the format of public-private cooperation.
In July, the Eurasian Development Bank said it intended to bring the total amount of investments in Armenia to $500 million until 2026.
The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) comprises Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia and Tajikistan. Its authorized capital is US $7 billion. -0-