Armenian central bank chairman took part in online forum on covid-19 impact on markets
YEREVAN, September 28. /ARKA/. On September 27, the chairman of Armenia’s Central Bank Martin Galstyan took part in an online forum on high-level research organized by the Central Bank of the Philippines.
The press service of Armenia’s Central Bank said during the event entitled “Central Banks in the Post-Covid Economic World,” the participants discussed the long-term consequences of covid-19, new monetary policies in emerging markets, looked into forecasts for future crises and other topics. Galstyan was said to have delivered a speech on the era of new monetary policy in emerging markets.
The forum was attended by representatives of the governing bodies of the central / national banks of the Philippines, Indonesia, Thailand, Czech Republic, Armenia, Denmark, Sweden, Croatia, Estonia, France, USA, as well as a number of international financial institutions. –0—