I Bari exports its produces to more than 10 countries
YEREVAN, December 1, /ARKA/. Nikolay Mkhitaryan, co-founder and director of I Bari company, wants Armenia to be known as a country of fruits in the world as well.
IBari produces jams, confitures, honey, rice, pomegranate wine, dried fruits and a variety of teas. The jams and confitures prepared with innovative recipes have quickly won a niche in the market due to their delicious taste, quality and correct branding. These produces are healthy due to zero chemical processing. Nikolay started his business 3 years ago by producing organic honey. With the support of and consulting from his partners – the Acba bank and the Germany’s Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union (NABU), he was able to obtain an organic food producer certification and  increase output by almost 6 times. The company plans to implement 3-4 new projects every year for the local and foreign markets.
“From fragrant Armenian fruits and plants we create products for the benefit of all. When we started the organic honey business, we had to go through the certification process.  Thanks to Acba bank and NABU we were able to start a stable and long-term cooperation. Regardless of the amount of help, the important thing is that when you start a business, there are people who will go along with you on this difficult path. We are good partners. Now we are encouraged by the thought that products, on which it is written “Made in Armenia,” end up in the world’s best stores,” said I Bari co-founder and director Nikolay Mkhitaryan.
I Bari exports its produces to more than ten countries: Russia, USA, Belarus, Kazakhstan, England … The geography is expanding. Soon, they will be selling also in China and Malaysia.
Details in the video.