Pashinyan promises improvement in well-being of citizens if projected growth is achieved
YEREVAN, February 3. /ARKA/. Speaking at a government meeting today Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said if the authorities manage to secure the projected growth of 7% this year, opportunities would emerge for improving the well-being of citizens.
Pashinyan said the country recorded economic growth of 5.8% in 2021, ‘which is much more than planned, but less than we wanted.”
On the 7.7% inflation recorded last year Pashinyan said: “Inflation is a global problem, and in Armenia all processes are interconnected with global developments. We are trying to curb inflation and hope that this year we will be able to bring it to the projected range. We will have to make serious efforts to reach the set targets,” Pashinyan said.
Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan, in turn, confirmed that the Armenian authorities’ possibilities and wishes are higher than the figures fixed.
At the same time, he stated that by the end of 2021, Armenia recorded the best indicators of GDP and inflation compared to other Eurasian Economic Union member countries.
“In Russia, economic growth was in the range of 4-4.5%, and inflation between 8.4-8.5%, in Belarus – economic activity was 2.5%, inflation was 10%, in Kazakhstan – 3.5% and 8.4% respectively, while  in Kyrgyzstan the figures were 3.6% and 11.3%, respectively,” said Kerobyan. -0-