Annual coupon yield – 4,75%
Coupon payment frequency – every quarter.
Bonds will be placed in the period between April 21, 2022 and July 21, 2022 inclusive, if the volume of bonds proposed for placement does not expire by that date. AraratBank bonds may be acquired in the Head Office and branches of AraratBank. Once listed, bonds will be circulated in the secondary market, inter alia, on the Armenia Securities Exchange OJSC trading platform.
According to Anahit Shakaryan, Head of Investment Banking Department of AraratBank, the bond is quite an attractive and reliable financial instrument, which presents a big interest to the society. By investing in a bond, the investor acquires a liquid asset, which can be sold in the secondary market at any time. As a matter of fact, the income received from bonds is exempt from tax in Armenia until 2024. Moreover, the depositors of AraratBank that wish to repay the deposit prematurely and purchase an AraratBank bond of the 22nd issue instead will receive the accrued interest on the deposit in full, without interest recalculation and deductions. Besides, USD and/or AMD bank accounts with no annual service fee and securities (custody) accounts with no maintenance fee will be opened in the name of the Customer.
As a reminder, the funds attracted by bonds are considered a guaranteed bank deposit and are guaranteed by the Deposit Guarantee Fund.
For complete information on AraratBank bonds of the 22nd issue, click the link. The Bond Issue Prospectus was registered by the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia on April 8, 2022. -0-