Armenian commercial banks’ lending exceeded AMD 4.03 bln at the end of the first quarter
YEREVAN, May 11. /ARKA/. The overall lending provided by Armenia-based commercial banks stood at the end of March 2022 at over 4.03 trillion drams, up from 4.02 trillion drams in late February, according to the National Statistical Committee (NSC).
The volume of deferred credits was down to 187.8 million drams from 225.2 million drams in late February, and the volume of overdue credits stood at about 12.3 million drams, down from about 13.7 million drams in January.
The volume of loans provided in foreign currency was the equivalent of about 1.68 trillion drams (41.69% of the total), up from about 1.67 trillion drams in February, while the volume of loans in Armenian drams stood at  about 2.15 trillion drams (53,35% of the total), up from  about 2.11trillion drams in February.
The volume of loans issued by banks to non-residents at the end of March exceeded 222 mln drams against 198.4mln drams in February, and the volume of loans to residents stood at about 3.87 trillion drams against about 3.86 trillion drams in February.  ($1 – 472.64 drams) -0-