Armenia’s Finance Ministry expects public debt/GDP ratio to drop in 2023 to a level not exceeding 50%.
YEREVAN, October 31. /ARKA/. Armenia’s Finance Ministry expects the country’s public debt/GDP ratio to drop in 2023 to a level not exceeding 50%.
“We expect Armenia’s public debt to decrease from last year’s level of 60.3% to a level not exceeding 50% in 2023,” Finance Minister Tigran Khachatryan said during a parliament hearing on Armenia’s state for the next year.
He said the forecast is  made based on Armenian national currency’s strengthening against major currencies, which in turn has improved more rapidly the public debt/GDP ration than it could have been under other conditions.
According to Khachatryan, at the end of last year foreign currency debt made up 70% of the total public debt, which has dropped now to about 60% when recalculated at the new exchange rate of the dram.
The debt of the Central Bank decreased by over $6.4 million to $540.5 million. Of the domestic debt, over $3.3 billion (an increase of $62 million) were owed to resident holders of government bonds. Some $369.6 million were owed to holders of the government’s Eurobonds (an increase of $70.3 million). Also, $10.7 million were owed as domestic guarantees, a drop of $2.3 million. – 0-