Acba Bank and Yerevan State University sign cooperation memorandum
YEREVAN, December 1. /ARKA/. Acba Bank and Yerevan State University (YSU) signed November 30 a memorandum on implementation of joint research projects, the press-service of the bank reported.
The bank and YSU Innovation Center for Social Research will jointly develop and implement various research projects in Armenia.
“Within the framework of cooperation with YSU, the Bank is ready to invest its best local and international experience, professional knowledge, skills and abilities accumulated for more than 25 years, so that the planned research projects yield high results. I think that the results of the work to be carried out by Acba Bank and YSU Innovative Center for Social Research will give a new quality to the financial sector of Armenia,” said Deputy CEO of Acba Bank Arsen Melkonyan.
YSU Rector Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, in turn, attached great importance to the participation of the business community in the organization of education and research, which is necessary both in terms of clearly formulating the requirements of the labor market and setting new goals.
“Through the Innovative Center for Social Research, we want to fill the gaps in this field and restore public confidence in sociological research. I am confident that our cooperation with Acba Bank will contribute to the development of industries and provide an opportunity to record new successes,” Hovhannisyan said.