New apartment buildings built in Gyumri (VIDEO)
YEREVAN, December 6. /ARKA/. Two new residential buildings in the Mush-2 quarter in the city of Gyumri are almost ready for commissioning. Citizens who lived in makeshift houses after the 1988 earthquake became the beneficiaries of 36 flats.
Two more buildings are under construction. After the 44-day war, a decision was made to provide flats in these new buildings also to the guys who took part in the war and received disabilities. The buildings will be adapted for people with disabilities.
Acba Bank is a partner of the All-Armenian Hayastan Fund and the holder of the Visa Benefactor cards. The bank has allocated 100 million drams from its profits for the construction of the buildings.
“The buildings are stable, built on a monolithic reinforced concrete structure. The roofs of the buildings are sloping, solar panels have been installed and the slope matches them. The flats are furnished and the buildings are fully finished. We plan to build two more 7 and 9 storey buildings. These buildings are adapted for people with disabilities. There will be 58 flats in these buildings,” says construction consultant of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund. Armen Ghazaryan.
The new buildings also have a special space for creativity. Art lovers can look for inspiration and solitude on the roof of the new building, which was designed specially for them.
In 2012 Acba Bank together with All-Armenian Hayastan Fund for the first time in Armenia issued “Benefactor” Visa Charity Card. Within the program the Bank transfers 0.1% of the total amount of all transactions made with Visa “Benefactor” cardd from its profit to a special account of the Fund, as well as 50% of the card maintenance fee.
See the video for more details.