Acba Bank sponsors 14th Armenian «ArmRobotics 2022″ championship
YEREVAN, December 8, /ARKA/. In order to boost interest in robotics, programming, electronics and design in Armenia, as well as in engineering professions, the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE) will hold the 14th Armenian championship of self-directed robots “ArmRobotics 2022” on December 11. Acba Bank is one of the sponsors of the championship.
The teams divided into 3 different groups – school age teams (10-17 years old), teams of start-up companies and specialized companies will demonstrate their skills, abilities and knowledge of robotics and programming.
The robots to be created during the championship by the teams will have to solve a set of tasks related to agriculture, from harvesting crops to planting seeds, from watering vegetable gardens and plants to feeding animals. The robots will also monitor the economy and analyze the data obtained.