Taxes paid by Armenian banks in 2022 increased by 17.6% to about AMD 52.3 billion
YEREVAN, March 7. /ARKA/. Taxes paid by 17 Armenia-based commercial banks in 2022 grew by AMD 9.2 bln or 17.6% from the previous year to about AMD 52.3 bln, the Union of Banks of Armenia (UBA) said.
The amount of direct taxes increased by about AMD 7.4 billion or 16.5% to about AMD 44.7 billion.
The average amount of taxes paid by a commercial banks in 2022 stood at AMD 3.6 billion,  more than 2 times higher than the average amount of taxes paid by other organizations (1.4 billion drams).
The average amount of profit and personal income taxes paid by a bank was about 3.1 billion drams – more than 8 times higher than the amount paid by other organizations (382 million drams).
According to the State Revenue Committee, 16 commercial banks (except for Artsakhbank) were among  1000 largest corporate taxpayers in 2022.
Of all taxes paid by the commercial banks AMD 59.6bln were collected by tax authorities and AMD 516 million by customs bodies.
According to the State Revenue Committee, the taxes on banks’ profits totaled about AMD 21.1bln, personal income tax totaled over AMD 30bln, VAT -2.8bln, and other taxes and duties – about AMD 6.2bln.
According to the official data, in January-December 2022, the 1000 largest taxpayers paid AMD 1 trillion.490 billion of taxes. ($1 – 388.60 drams) -0-