Unibank becomes leader by the number of consumer loans
YEREVAN, March 10. /ARKA/.  According to the data for 2022, Unibank provided the largest number of consumer loans in Armenia. Unibank also kept its top positions by the number and volume of POS loans.
Such indicators are the result of Unibank’s policy, for which the development of the retail direction is a priority. As the bank’s lending conditions improve and promo activities are launched, including lending as part of the “0%, 0%, 0% +”, the demand for consumer loans is growing.
“Our aim is to support clients who need money for education, medical and other services, or urgent expenses. Thanks to fast and available banking products, people have the opportunity to solve the financial problems that have arisen or purchase the necessary goods in installments today, rather than postponing the fulfillment of their dreams for months or years. We are glad that more and more people are choosing Unibank as their financial assistant”, Gurgen Ghukasyan, Vice-Chairman of Executive board, Director of Retail Business and International Development.
Taking into account that the loans for smartphones, household, computer and other equipment are most in demand, Unibank has significantly expanded its partner network.  Currently, POS-loans can be issued in more than 1,300 partner stores of the bank.
Thanks to the innovative technologies and artificial intelligence, customers have the opportunity to get a loan quickly and with a minimum package of documents. AI allows to analyse the risks more effectively and score customers in a few seconds. In 2022, Unibank processed more than 500 000 applications using the automated system. -0-