President of Armenia and AMX Supervisory Board members discussed capital market development
YEREVAN, March 24. /ARKA/.  Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan received today Director General of the Armenian Securities Exchange (AMX) Hayk Yeganyan and members of the Supervisory Board Zdzislaw Sokal, Pomas Stis, Michael Wolter and Mateusz Zaistovsky.
Khachaturyan stressed the role of the Armenian Securities Exchange in shaping Armenia’s capital market and emphasized the importance of using the Polish experience in this process.
During the meeting the parties discussed necessary preconditions for the development of the capital market in Armenia, as well as obstacles and ways to overcome them.
The sides touched upon the expansion and deepening of the Armenian-Polish cooperation in the process of formation of the Armenian capital market. An agreement was reached to continue contacts and discussions.
The Warsaw Stock Exchange Group (GPW Group) acquired in 2022 some 65.03% of shares of the Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) (967 shares in total). The Central Bank of Armenia maintains 25.02% of shares, and the remaining 9.95% are the AMX’s own shares. The value of the transaction was about AMD 873 million.
The Warsaw Stock Exchange Group (GPW Group) operates trading platforms for shares, Treasury and corporate bonds, derivatives, electricity and gas, and provides indices and benchmarks including WIBOR and WIBID. The index agent FTSE Russell classifies the Polish capital market as a Developed Market since 2018. The markets operated by the GPW Group are the biggest in Central and Eastern Europe.
Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) is the only securities regulated market operator in Armenia. As an integrated exchange offering, AMX provides a full suite of services including listing, trading, clearing, information services and alternative market solutions.-0-