Loan portfolio of Armenian banks exceeds AMD 4.5 trillion
YEREVAN, July 21 /ARKA/. The loan portfolio of all 18 Armenia-based commercial banks grew by 8% during the first half of 2023 to over AMD 4.5 trillion as of 30.06.2023.
According to ARKA news agency’s ranking, as of June 30, 2023, Ameriabank was the leading bank by size of loan portfolio, which stood at AMD 840 bln (14.2% growth) from the first half of 2022.
Ardshinbank was second with loan portfolio of AMD 556.3 bln (4.7% growth). The third was ACBA Bank with the loan portfolio amounting to AMD 527.8 bln (14.3% growth).
The ranking of banks by size of loan portfolion is compiled based on ARKA news agency’s bulletin “Banks of Armenia”, which in turn is compiled based on Armenian banks’ reports published in accordance with international IFRS standards.
To purchase this bulletin and other information products of the news agency, please contact the Marketing Department (e-mail: [email protected]).  ($1 – AMD 386.29) -0-.