Net profit of Armenian banks in first half of 2023 amounts to 142 billion drams
YEREVAN, July 21 /ARKA/. In the first half of 2023 Armenia-based banks earned 142 billion drams in net profit, a 25% increase compared to the same time span in 2022.
According to the banks’ reports published in accordance with international IFRS standards, all 18 banks closed the first half with profit.
The total assets of the banks as of 30.06.2023 stood at about 8.5 trillion drams (1% growth compared to the beginning of the year), while the lending amounted to over 4.5 trillion drams, increasing by 8% from the beginning of the year.
The total liabilities as of 30.06.2023 stood at about 7.1 trillion drams, while liabilities to customers amounted to over 5.1 trillion drams, increasing by 1% as compared to the beginning of the year.
The total capital of the banks amounted to over 1.4 trillion drams, having increased by 8.2% since the beginning of the year. ($1 – 386.29 drams) -0-