ADB ready to strengthen and deepen cooperation with Armenia
YEREVAN, July 24. /ARKA/. Armenian Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan received on Monday Paolo Spantigati, the director of the Asian Development Bank’s (ADB)  Resident Mission in Armenia, who is completing his mission in the country, and Donald Lambert, the newly appointed director of the Mission, the press service of the ministry reported.
Hovhannisyan expressed confidence that the effective partnership established with ADB will continue. He also expressed hope for the expansion of the number of programs implemented with ADB in various areas.
Donald Lambert in turn reaffirmed ADB’s commitment to strengthening and deepening bilateral cooperation.
At the meeting, the two sides exchanged views on the ongoing programs implemented with ADB, as well as touched upon improving their effectiveness.
The Asian Development Bank is one of Armenia’s largest development partners. Since 2005 through March of this year, the bank provided more than $1.6 billion in financial assistance, supporting the government’s priorities in transport, energy, water, and urban infrastructure, among others.