Volume of insurance premiums in Armenia in Q3 made up 15.3 billion drams
YEREVAN, 9 December. /ARKA/. The volume of insurance premiums collected in Armenia in the third quarter of the current year made up 15.3 billion drams, the report of the National Statistical Committee on ‘Activities of Armenian Insurance Companies in the Third Quarter of 2024’ says.
In the first quarter of the current year this indicator was a little over 23 billion drams, in the second quarter – about 16.4 billion drams, and the annual indicator for 2023 – about 73.3 billion drams.
Out of the total volume of insurance premiums in the third quarter about 7.6 billion drams fall on compulsory insurance of liability arising from the use of land motor vehicles, over 4.4 billion drams on personal insurance, about 2.7 billion on property insurance, 370.4 million drams on liability insurance, 264.2 million drams on other types of insurance.
The volume of insurance payments during the reporting period totalled 11,174.2 million drams (10,144.9 million drams – in the first quarter, 10,316.4 million drams – in the second quarter, 37,442.2 million drams – for 2023).
Out of this volume, 5, 290.3 million drams falls under compulsory insurance of liability arising from the use of land motor vehicles, 4, 699.3 million drams – under personal insurance, 1, 071.9 million drams – under property insurance, 20.6 million drams – under liability insurance, and 92.2 million drams – under other types of insurance.
There are 8 insurance companies operating in Armenia. ($1 – 401.31 drams) -0-.