Converse Bank has been included in the list of Confirming Banks of the EBRD TFP
YEREVAN, 16 December. /ARKA/ We are pleased to announce that Converse Bank has made a significant stride in the realm of trade finance by becoming a confirming bank under the EBRD TFP.
The respective agreement between the EBRD and Converse Bank was signed on 14th November 2024.
“Confirming Bank status is highly significant for us in terms of stimulating trade financing in Armenia and the entire region”, noted Converse Bank’s Chief Financial Officer, Deputy CEO Grant Akopian.
Mr. Akopian added: “As a confirming bank for the EBRD TFP, Converse Bank will leverage its expertise in trade finance and its extensive network of international partners to provide comprehensive financial solutions to businesses engaged in cross-border trade. This partnership not only highlights Converse Bank’s commitment to supporting the growth of businesses but also underscores its dedication to promoting economic prosperity of the market”.
It was also noted that Converse Bank offers its customers comprehensive solutions in international trade finance operations, ensuring maximum efficiency of transaction structuring and financing alongside with covering non-payment risks.
Moreover, the Bank provides assistance and guidance to its customers throughout the entire trade finance transaction cycle, providing consultancy at the trade contract negotiations’ stage and deal structuring up to financing of the project.-0-