VTB (Armenia) endorses the concert of jazzman Levon Malkhasyan
YEREVAN, December 25. /ARKA/. With the support of VTB (Armenia), a concert was held in honor of the 80th anniversary of Levon Malkhasyan, an Honored Artist of the country. Accompanied by the State Jazz Orchestra and the Pop and Symphony Orchestra of the Public Radio, the jazz musician performed world-renowned works and original compositions.
“Support for cultural initiatives is an integral part of the bank’s strategy within the framework of social responsibility, allowing us to contribute to the development of the country’s cultural life. We are honored to support such talented musicians as Levon Malkhasyan, who is a living legend of Armenian jazz,” commented Ara Avagyan, CEO and Chairman of the Directorate of VTB (Armenia).
Many renowned Armenian musicians and artists, as well as musicians from Russia, performed at the festive event alongside the invited guests.
The activities of VTB Bank (Armenia) are regulated by the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia.