Pashinyan holds meeting on regulation of crypto-assets
YEREVAN, 20 January. /ARKA/. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan chaired a meeting to discuss a draft law designed to regulate the field of crypto-assets.
In particular, the main provisions of the bill, its advantages, risks in the industry, principles of regulation, types of regulated services were discussed. It was noted that the main goal of the draft law is to limit potential risks in the industry without ‘stifling’ innovation.
It was noted that international experience, in particular that of the European Union, was taken into account in the development of the bill. According to the authors, the scope of the draft regulation will include public offering, services and trading in cryptoassets.
The participants of the meeting emphasised the importance of disclosure of necessary information in case of sale of crypto-assets, as well as the fact that the provision of services requires ‘permission to enter’.