Net inflow of money transfers to Armenia drops 1.1 times in 2024
YEREVAN, February 4. /ARKA/. The net inflow of cross-border private money transfers in Armenia, received through the banks amounted to $1.51 billion in 2024, down from $1.65 billion in 2023, according to the Central Bank of Armenia.
Thus, this indicator decreased by about 1.1 times in the reporting period year-over-year. In December 2024, the net inflow of cross-border money transfers was approximately $385 million, compared to about $159.3 million in December 2023.
The total inflow of private cross-border money transfers in 2024 was $5.83 billion, compared to $5.69 billion in the previous year.
The top countries sending money transfers to Armenia in 2024 were Russia, with $3.82 billion, and the United States, with $690.6 million. Russia and the United States were also the leading countries in 2023, with $3.94 billion and $663.2 million, respectively.
At the same time, the outflow of private money transfers through the banks amounted to $4.33 billion in January-December 2024, compared to $4.04 billion in the same period of the previous year.
In terms of money transfers from Armenia to abroad in 2024, the UAE ($880.3 million) and Russia ($688.4 million) were the leading destinations. In 2023, the leading destinations were also Russia ($641.4 million) and the UAE ($571 million).-0-