Net inflow of remittances from Russia to Armenia in 2024 decreased by 52.3% – Ministry of Finance
YEREVAN, February 4. /ARKA/. In January-December 2024, the net inflow of remittances to Armenia decreased by 34.8%, with a decline of 52.3% from the Russian Federation and 3.5% from other countries. This is stated in the report of the Armenian Ministry of Finance, “Review of Macroeconomic Developments. December 2024.”
“In December of the previous year, the net inflow of remittances from Russia decreased by about 5.6% year-on-year, while remittances from other countries showed a 2.5% increase,” the study notes.
It is also mentioned that the net inflow of non-commercial transfers to Armenia from abroad in December 2024 decreased by 1.1% compared to December 2023.
According to the Central Bank of Armenia, the net inflow of cross-border transfers for individuals in Armenia, received through the Armenian banking system, totaled $1.51 billion in January-December 2024, compared to $1.65 billion in 2023.