TCF issues AMD 400 mln bonds to expand and step up development – co-founder
YEREVAN, February 18. /ARKA/. TCF has issued AMD 400 million coupon bonds at the rate of 12.75% to ensure further growth and strengthen development, TCF co-founder and director Narek Vardanyan told ARKA news agency in an exclusive interview.
“TCF is one of the global leaders in crowdfunding, with years of experience in promoting brands, organizing crowdfunding campaigns, e-commerce and developing marketing strategies. It has offices in the USA, China and Armenia. In recent years, the company has started to expand, plans to enter the Korean market, Japan, and last year acquired a New York company. We need resources to be more effective in achieving success,” he said.
The company issued 4,000 registered non-documentary bonds with a nominal value of AMD 100 thousand. According to Vardanyan, the placement runs from January 7 to April 7.
“But, in all probability, (the placement) will be completed earlier, after which we will be listed on the Armenian Stock Exchange. The underwriter of the issue is Dimension Investments investment company,” he explained.
Asked whether the company plans to go for IPO, TCF co-founder said that theoretically it is possible, but at the moment there are no such plans.
“Now we are considering bonds as the most convenient instrument for the next two years,” Vardanyan added.