February 2025 Securities Market Data at Armenia Stock Exchange
YEREVAN, March 10. /ARKA/. The Armenian Stock Exchange (AMX) has provided the insights of February, which have shown a surge in market and trade values of securities.
Primary Market
On the primary auction platform of AMX, the allocation volume of government bonds has exceeded 48.5 billion AMD, while corporate bond allocation has reached 1.05 billion AMD.
Secondary Government Bonds Market
The trade value of government bonds in the secondary market reached about 10.3 billion AMD. A total of 63 trades have been concluded with treasury government bonds.
Secondary Corporate Bonds Market
Corporate bonds showed the same dynamic growth, both in market value and trade value of securities, compared to the figure for the same period last year. The market value of corporate bonds in February exceeded the results of the same period of the previous year by 21% reaching about 595 billion AMD.
Trade value in February 2025 reached more than 10 billion AMD exceeding the results of the same period of the previous year by 131% with 756 trades concluded.
The number of corporate bonds traded at AMX reached 150.
The volume of REPO agreements has been more than 7.8 billion AMD, which exceeded the results of the same period of the previous year by 16%. In February, total number of trades was 60.
The trade value of equity reached about 69 million AMD and the market capitalization was about 449 billion AMD. Compared to the same period of the previous year, the trade value has increased by 25% with 140 trades concluded, while the market capitalization has grown by 34%. -0-