Fast diagnostics and ophthalmology on modern equipment in Visionmed (VIDEO)
YEREVAN, March 11. /ARKA/. Visionmed was founded in 2016 and initially engaged in the import of medical equipment before providing ophthalmological services.
In 2023, Visionmed expanded its operations to include ophthalmological services. In a short period of time, Visionmed has already served more than 10,000 patients.
The ophthalmological clinic is equipped with the latest medical diagnostic and treatment equipment, as well as high-quality materials, many of which are represented in Armenia by Visionmed.
The clinic’s partner is ACBA Leasing, a leader in the leasing market, which supported the clinic’s acquisition of advanced equipment, ensuring accurate diagnostics.
“Our clinic performs nearly all types of interventions and surgeries in ophthalmology, including laser vision correction, laser treatment for cataracts, glaucoma, retinal surgeries, and more. In 2023, we established our own ophthalmology clinic. ACBA Leasing helped us throughout this process by supporting the purchase of modern, powerful equipment. These devices allow our medical staff to make accurate diagnoses, which is key to providing professional, comprehensive, and competent treatment,” says Visionmed Director and Co-Founder Anushavan Karapetyan.
In the near future, the ophthalmology clinic will undergo further expansion, allowing it to accommodate more patients.
ACBA Leasing is 100% owned by Acba Bank.
ACBA Leasing is regulated by the Central Bank of Armenia.