Armenia and ADB implement EUR 45 million program to improve health care quality – Ministry of Finance
YEREVAN, March 17. /ARKA/. Armenia together with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) is implementing a EUR 45 million program to improve the quality of healthcare, Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan said.
“The program is aimed at improving and building medical institutions, digitalization and institutionalization of assessment and accountability of the quality of medical services, licensing of medical institutions, development of human capital in the healthcare sector,” Hovhannisyan said at an extraordinary session of the parliamentary committee on regional and Eurasian integration on Monday.
According to him, a number of important programs are also being implemented, particularly on the Sisian-Kajaran road section of the North-South transport corridor.
“The northern part of this program is being implemented with financing from the European Investment Bank (EIB) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB), and negotiations are underway with the French government to build a tunnel. The southern part will be financed by the EBRD and EIB,” the minister said.
On ADB Programs in Armenia
ADB has approved financing for two projects in Armenia, which are scheduled to be implemented in 2025.
The targeted loan financing of €45.31 million ($50 million) is designed to improve health services through the Improving Health Care Quality program. Among the program’s goals are to modernize 24 health facilities, strengthen capacity to provide quality health services, and improve monitoring and reporting. The program will be supported by the Japanese government through a $2 million grant from the Japan Fund for Prosperous and Resilient Asia and the Pacific (JFPR).
The €236 million ($257 million) project will finance the construction of a new road section in Syunik province, which will significantly improve regional connectivity, promote economic growth and climate resilience. The “Sustainable and Inclusive Road Section Improvement Project” will construct a 27.1 km road section on the northern section of the Sisian-Kajaran road corridor, as well as 16 bridges and 3 tunnels.-0-