Inflation of 3.3% registered in Armenia in March
YEREVAN, April 3. /ARKA/. In the consumer market of Armenia, the 12-month inflation rate in March of this year amounted to 3.3%, according to a report by the National Statistical Committee (NSC) of Armenia.
At the same time, compared to February, inflation in March was 0.5%, according to the NSC.
For the period from January to March 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, prices increased by 2.5%.
In Armenia’s state budget for 2025, inflation is projected to be 3% (±1%). According to the Central Bank’s monetary policy report for the first quarter of this year, inflation in Armenia is expected to range from 2.4% to 2.6% by the end of 2025. The forecast for 2026 is 2.9% to 3.1%, and for 2027, it is expected to be 3%.
The World Bank forecasts inflation in Armenia at 3.5% for 2025 and 4% for 2026. The IMF predicts a 3.7% increase in prices in Armenia in 2025. According to the ADB’s forecasts, inflation in Armenia will be 2.5% in 2025. The EDB expects inflation in Armenia to reach 3.1% by the end of the current year.